Data Policies

Hoffmann Associates / Privacy Policy (September 2019)

Hoffmann Associates is a cooperation of independent executive search consultants. The partners are operating under the same legal entity registered in Denmark.

The partners work in their independent business within executive search and consulting, contractually obliged to follow standards, rules, and procedures including the Privacy Policy set-forth by Hoffmann Associates as well as Danish and EU legislation.

Hoffmann Associates and partners are obliged to follow the rules of the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR), enforced by the European Union in May 2018, when processing Personal Data.

This Privacy Policy describes how Hoffmann Associates process your Personal Data.

Data Responsible

The partners of Hoffmann Associates (here called “HA”) are individually and solely responsible for processing your Personal Data. Our primary contact address is:

Hoffmann Associates

Jægersborg Alle 93,

DK-2820 Gentofte

+45 70209943

Purpose of processing Personal Data

HA process Personal Data for the following purposes:

  • to conduct services for our clients that involve the search for and evaluation of qualified candidates for a specific assignment.
  • to contact potential candidates concerning job opportunities.
  • to assess candidate qualification to particular assignments.

The legal basis for HA to process Personal Data (to the extent permitted or required by applicable regulations) is Danish Law.

Collecting Personal Data

Personal Data is, in general entrusted us by the candidate. However, HA also collect Personal Data from open sources, such as LinkedIn, Facebook, Google Search, etc. HA may also collect Personal Data from third parties in our network ex. references.

All Personal Data are processed equally under this Privacy Policy, no matter how any Personal Data are collected and received.

Categories of Personal Data

HA process two different kinds of Personal Data:

Standard Personal Data, such as; name, address, email, telephone number, educational background, academic degree(s) and other qualifications, languages and other skills, age/date of birth, job title(s), salary and other compensation data and government-issued information. In general, HA considers your CV as standard Personal Data.

Sensitive Personal Data is critical data like health data, disability information, marital status, criminal record, religion, or sexual preferences. Sensitive Personal Data will only be processed, when necessary to fulfill our obligation towards third parties.

HA only process Sensitive Personal Data upon your prior and explicit consent.

Transfer of Personal Data

HA may disclose or transfer your Personal Data to the following third parties:

  • Our clients. *
  • Research service providers, who screen for applicable candidates and collect Personal Data (typically CV’s) on behalf of HA.
  • Service providers that perform individual profiling tests.
  • Cloud-based IT solutions that either transfer data or store data, such as email programs, Dropbox, OneDrive, ICloud, or the like.

* HA only discloses your identity and Personal Data to our clients upon your prior and explicit consent.

Your Personal Data may also be disclosed or transferred between the partners of HA.

Data retention and storage

HA will retain your Personal Data for a while sufficient to fulfill the purpose for which HA collects the Personal Data. However, HA do not keep Personal Data for more than three years.

Storage of non-electronic data (such as a CV on paper) will be stored in a secure, physical store, when not being processed. HA protects data stored electronically by adequate mean e.g. secured by passwords to avoid disclosure to non-authorized parties.

Consent and the right to withdraw consent

In some cases, HA ask for your consent to process your Personal Data. If so, you have the right to withdraw your consent by contacting our responsible partner.

If you at any time, partly or wholly, withdraw your consent, it will not deem our use of your Personal Data illegal from the period of your original consent to the date of your withdrawal.

Your rights

Under the GDPR Directive, you have certain rights concerning our processing of your Personal Data. If you want to call upon your rights, please contact our responsible partner.

Insight

You have the right to get insight into all specific Personal Data that HA process about yourself.

Deletion

You have the right to have any or all Personal Data deleted by HA, also before the end of our retention period.

Limitation

You have the right to limit the processing of your Personal Data by HA. Upon limitation, HA may only process (except for storing) limited Personal Data with your specific consent.

Opposition

In some cases, you have the right to oppose to our use (processing) of your Personal Data.

Portability

Under certain circumstances, you have the right to obtain your Personal Data in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and to have such data transferred to another data provider.

Complaint

You have the right to file a complaint to “Datatilsynet” (www.datatilsynet.dk) if you find our processing of your Personal Data incorrect or illegal.

Gentofte, September 5, 2019

Olav v. F. Kieler, Managing Partner / CVR 19053644 kieler@hoffmann-associates.dk

Claus Bengtsson, Partner / CVR 33820283 bengtsson@hoffmann-associates.dk

Peter O. J. Collet, Partner / CVR 39120607 collet@hoffmann-associates.dk